Last year was a challenging one for the entertainment industry with the Writers Guild of America and Screen Actors Guild strikes. While this double blow—albeit for good causes—had detrimental snowball effects on the industry, there was still a solid grip of high quality material that made it to the not-so-small screen airwaves and streamers. Award-winning series like The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and Barry took their last bows, and we’re still waiting for a trifecta from Vince Gilligan to round out Breaking Bad and Better Call Saul, but there was plenty to keep viewers glued to the tube. From superheroes to science fiction, political intrigue to teenage hijinks and dramatized jury service to historical dramas, we continue to be spoiled for choice. It was a battle for Under the Radar’s top television shows of 2023, but we’ve managed to narrow it down to 40 solid watches.
1.
The Last of Us (Season 1)
HBO
Ten years have passed since video game developers Naughty Dog did the impossible by growing connective tissue within the consumer confines of a category like video games. With our introduction to Ellie, Joel, and the post-apocalyptic world behind The Last of Us, gamers (and game-makers) saw how a devotion to excellence and pursuit of meaning could imbue an oft-overlooked category when it comes to appreciating artistry.
This past year, HBO achieved the same “impossibility” with their decision to tap Craig Mazin (Chernobyl) to helm a game-to-TV adaptation of The Last of Us. For years, video game-as-source material was seen as escapist at best and desperate at worst—an industry unable to generate new ideas of its own. With The Last of Us, however, HBO showed us that excellence is applicable anywhere and appreciable everywhere.
With a gripping story of a challenged humanity challenged to form community for its healthiest expression, The Last of Us uses familiar end-of-the-world tropes and familiar viral fears to not only unsettle the viewer but to serve up subversive parables for our own weary world. And from its masterful soundtrack to its stunning cinematography to its surprising buoyancy, The Last of Us is a heartening work on every level. By Matt Conner
Yes, it’s based on a video game. Yes, there are times when you can almost see the pixels (the breakout from underground being one of the main culprits). But in an era where watercooler shows are an endangered species, The Last of Us became a conversation piece because of the wonderful relationship between the two main characters, Joel Miller (Pedro Pascal) and Ellie Williams (Bella Ramsey) as they cross the country after an infection caused by cordyceps (a parasitic fungus) decimates the population and leaves others as zombie-like beings.
Creators Neil Druckmann (who directed the game and wrote the Uncharted series) and Craig Mazin (the also-astonishing Chernobyl) strike an exquisite balance between action set pieces and thoughtful (but always tense) pauses for character and worldbuilding. They even take a sideroad for a poignant episode with Nick Offerman as a prepper perfectly ready for this new world, and his partner, played by Murray Bartlett.
Pascal became a breakout star, with a deep and deeply moving portrayal of what is essentially a post-apocalyptic cowboy. Ramsey followed up Game of Thrones with a masterfully layered performance. But it’s the bond between them and the increasing risks they take for one another that made the show an absolute must-watch. By James Scott
2.
Succession (Season 4)
HBO
Endings are tricky. Look at what happened to the final series of Game of Thrones—an ending deemed so woeful that many fans felt it had ruined the entire experience. Thankfully, as the curtain fell on the Roy family saga, Season 4 of Succession delivered its jaw-dropping toxic denouement to perfection. Season 4 dialed up the backstabbing vitriol to operatic levels, offering a final act that managed to be as unhinged as you might expect but also unexpectedly poignant.
Brian Cox’s Logan Roy, the Machiavellian Murdoch/Trump-style patriarch, continued to pull the strings of his dysfunctional brood. The Roy siblings Kendall, Shiv, and Roman (and occasionally Connor)—remain locked in a perpetual dance of one-upmanship, their every utterance dripping with venomous wit and simmering resentment. The stakes climbed even higher with the introduction of Alexander Skarsgård’s dead-eyed Lukas Matsson, a tech bro and disrupter looking to throw a large spanner into the Royco ecosystem.
The show’s signature blend of humor and pathos scaled new heights, with moments of laugh-out-loud absurdity, such as the siblings physically fighting each other like petulant children, punctuating the tragedy simmering beneath the surface. The performances are universally excellent, showcasing the cast’s ability to navigate the delicate balance between ruthlessness and vulnerability. By Andy Von Pip
Doctor Who (60th Anniversary Specials and Christmas Special)
BBC/Disney+
Christmas arrived early for Whovians as the Doctor Who 60th anniversary specials delivered three new episodes, taking a trip down memory lane while ushering in a brand new era.
David Tennant’s triumphant return as the hyperactive Fourteenth Doctor has the feel of slipping into a favorite pair of slippers. Alongside Catherine Tate’s feisty and often poignant portrayal of Donna Noble, their obvious affection for each other and razor-sharp wit serves as a reminder of just why both actors remain firm fan favorites.
The Star Beast, an adaptation of a 1980s classic Doctor Who comic strip, unveils the new TARDIS interior and features the deceptively cute pint size villain Beep the Meep. It’s followed by the emotionally charged Wild Blue Yonder, providing a satisfying, albeit bittersweet, closure to Donna’s story. However, The Giggle stands out as the best of the bunch, with Neil Patrick Harris relishing his role as the Toymaker, chewing up the scenery and delivering a deliciously deranged performance in an episode laced with Russell T Davies’ signature, albeit not always subtle, social commentary. It also concludes with an unusual regeneration, or to give it the correct scientific term, “bigeneration,” with the Doctor splitting into two, and both incarnations appearing together.
Real festive magic unfolds in the Doctor Who Christmas special, The Church on Ruby Road,with Ncuti Gatwa oozing luminous charisma as he effortlessly glides into his first full episode as the Fifteenth Doctor. Joined by the sparkly effervescent Millie Gibson as his new companion, Ruby Sunday, the combination of Gatwa’s playful energy and Gibson’s infectious charm creates a genuine chemistry between the duo, heralding an exciting new era that’s brimming with real potential.
The story begins long ago on a cold, snowy Christmas Eve, as a baby is abandoned on the steps of a church. The plot then involves a light-hearted caper through Christmas markets and goblin-infested alleyways, a ramshackle galleon-style sailing ship with wings, and features a baby-eating goblin overlord who bears a striking resemblance to a certain Mr. Trump. As one might expect, Doctor Who has never been afraid to take high camp to new levels and this time around even features a song and dance number—“The Goblin Song”—but it’s Gibson’s performance as Ruby that really anchors the story and gives it its heart as we tumble headlong into the Doctor’s fantastical world and discover the truth about her childhood.
Of course, no good Whovian tale is complete without a touch of mystery. Enter Anita Dobson’s enigmatic Mrs. Flood, whose knowing smile and endless supply of tea raise intriguing questions about her true identity. Is she a Time Lord in disguise? A cunning villain waiting to pounce? Only time will tell, but The Doctor is back, with a new companion and a future ripe with exciting possibilities. The TARDIS, it seems, is in excellent hands. By Andy Von Pip
4.
The Bear (Season 2)
Hulu
The Bear took a sharp turn in its second season and it paid off. The first season pivoted around Carmy (Jeremy Allen White), the irresistible “yes chef” who came back to salvage his family crumbling sandwich shop. But The Bear is an ensemble show with colorful characters and quirky personalities. These characters we got so attached to each get their moment in the spotlight. None shines as bright as Sydney (Ayo Edebiri) who stole all the scenes she showed up in and now she doesn’t have to steal them because they’re all hers. Similarly, the hugely appealing Richie (Ebon Moss-Bachrach), firebrand Tina (Liza Colón-Zayas), loveable Marcus (Lionel Boyce) and steady Natalie (Abby Elliott) continue to thrive in the chaos. Team The Bear should clear off some more shelf space for their future awards to go alongside the grip they already have received. By Lily Moayeri
“Have you seen Beef?” was the most heard line spring of 2023. The 10-episode limited series dramedy took road rage to a whole other level. The early scene of the series was relatable to anyone who has had a cuss-out session in a parking lot—even if the only person who heard it was themself. There is no end to the ongoing rage Amy (Ali Wong, Paper Girls) and Danny (Steven Yeun, Walking Dead) have against each other, or the undeniable chemistry. It’s a painful portrait of vengeance and viciousness that is an ugly but unavoidable aspect of human nature. But the characters’ layered lives and relationships with the closest people in their lives and their social and economic circumstances play strongly into the ongoing revenge game they refuse to stop playing. Beef is the most satisfactory binge. Creator Lee Sung Jin originally planned for three seasons and it is rumored that Beef might return for a second season. Beef swept the Emmys, Golden Globes and Critics’ Choice Television Awards and if Jin has this level of engaging material for two more seasons, let’s bring it on Netflix. By Lily Moayeri
6.
Poker Face (Season 1)
Peacock
Natasha Lyonne brushes everything with a touch of wry humor. In this Rian Johnson-created episodic series, she plays Charlie, whose superpowers is being able t tell when people are lying. This ability causes a lot of problems for Charlie as she goes head-to-head with a formidable cast of characters played by the likes of Judith Light, Simon Helberg, Ellen Barkin, Tim Meadows, Nick Nolte, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Stephanie Hsu, Clea DuVall, and Rhea Perlman, to name just a few. It’s super-fun to see these recognizable faces fall into unlikely characters who bat and forth with Charlie, who remains the same two-packs-a-day gravelly-voiced adaptable and winning person she is. There’s no end to the possibilities for Poker Face. By Lily Moayeri
Despite the fact that it’s about, well, murder, there’s an underlying sweetness to Only Murders in the Building. A lot of this comes from the connection of real-life friends Steve Martin and Martin Short, but, somehow, Selena Gomez blends seamlessly to make the duo a trio. They’re initially united by their love of a true crime podcast, and then by producing one of their own, but what really keeps them together is their deepening friendship. There’s an easiness to the show, a clear vision of what it is, and it never seems desperate for laughs—though it delivers plenty.
The third season revolves around the death of an obnoxious actor, and while it lacks some of the first two seasons’ charms, perhaps due to the trio losing their underdog status, Only Murders in the Building is still one of TV’s most satisfying shows. By James Scott
8.
The Diplomat (Season 1)
Netflix
Keri Russell had us at Felicity, but she’s done so well playing politically complicated characters, first in The Americans, and now as The Diplomat. As the U.S. ambassador to the U.K., Russell’s Kate Wyler is annoyed at being picked for a cushy gig when managing high-intensity and fraught situations is what she thrives on. Turns out the gig is not as easy as she thought. It’s possible Iran is behind an attack on a British aircraft carrier, then Kate’s husband Hal (Rufus Sewll) is drugged and kidnapped. When more information is revealed, Kate’s future as a potential vice president is precarious. Russell handles this role with confidence and with more than a touch of aggression, which adds to the already fearsome character. Even though their marriage is strictly for optics, her dynamic with Sewell is fluid and so believable, you can’t help but root them to stay together. Celia Imrie (Better Things) does a marvelous job as the former campaign manager for the Conservative Party and with the casting of Allison Janey for The Diplomat season two, things can only get spicier. By Lily Moayeri
9.
Shrinking (Season 1)
Apple TV+
The critically-acclaimed and awards favorite, Shrinking comes with pedigree: Bill Lawrence and Brett Goldstein of Ted Lasso are its award-winning creators along with Golden Globe- and Emmy-nominee Jason Segel. Segel, who plays the central protagonist, Jimmy, is one of many television veterans on Shrinking. Also on board are Michael Urie (Ugly Betty), Ted McGinley (Married With Children), Christa Miller (The Drew Carey Show), among others. Its marquee star power is Harrison Ford, Jimmy’s aging and crochety mentor who has a strong hold on his comedy chops.
Jimmy is a grieving therapist who is not dealing well with the death of his wife. More in need of counseling than any of his patients, he gives careless advice and turns to Paul for help. It’s Liz (Miller), however, who is his real savior. It’s a bleak backdrop but the way it is dealt with on Shrinking is with razor-sharp humor delivered effortlessly, most noticeably by its secondary characters. Sparkling gems come from Emmy-nominee Jessica Williams as fellow therapist Gaby and from Urie, Jimmy’s best friend Brian, who is also his lawyer. The real heartbeat of Shrinking is Jimmy’s teenage daughter Alice played with natural nuance by Lukita Maxwell. The dynamic between her and Ford is warm, funny and delightful. All the feelgood that Ted Lasso gradually lost over three seasons, Shrinking has in spades. By Lily Moayeri
10.
Barry (Season 4)
HBO
What started off as a dark comedy about the titular hitman in Hollywood aspiring to be an actor by day four seasons ago, is still quite funny. But now, that’s less thanks to its former comedian star, Bill Hayder, and more due to the ensemble. In these final episodes, Henry Winkler as his acting coach Gene Cousineau turns the trauma of teaching a hitman into a one man show audition that is as hilarious as it is narcissistic. Stephen Root as Barry’s mentor-turned-nemesis Monroe Fuches has some sidesplitting moments as he morphs into a scenery-gobbling prison kingpin.
Barry’s moments of existential dread make for scenes that will be remembered as one of the best of this year. Specifically, Barry’s wife Sally is stalked by a masked intruder who remains just outside her field of vision, but is in full view for the audience, much to their increasing horror, thanks to Hader’s surprising mastery of suspense. During more reflective moments, Hader distinctively shoots key characters from a vast distance in the desert, or pans seamlessly from one desert scene to a fantasy of him and Sally dancing at a wedding reception when they are well into their sunset years. The outcome is far less idyllic for Barry the character, but, thanks to its bold artistry, this concluding season couldn’t be more perfect for viewers. By Kyle Mullin
Great albums these were, but the songs you picked in my opinion were not the best on them, like Empire Ants for the Gorrilaz? There are way better songs than that on the album. And Runaway being towards the bottom? After Monster? For High Violet Bloodbuzz Ohio? Not Terrible Love? Or Lemonworld??? I still somewhat respect you all’s taste in music even that been said.
Much Love.
Claire M.
April 1st 2011
7:38pm
This was a rather good list, but as with all lists of this type I must insert some of my own additions:
LCD Soundsystem - Dance Urself Clean
This song was desperately needed in the top 35 of this list - it was definitive LCD, laid back, natural and extremely unique.
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs & the Suburbs Cont’d
Both of these songs are tunes that have that rare quality of starting out good, but being so much better after the hundredth listen. They deserved a shout out.
dim
June 11th 2011
9:58pm
do you dumbfucks even know what the fuck an under the radar game fucking is. its a game most people have never heard of. you fuckheads are mentally retarded if you consider games like halo reach and nfs hot persuit under the radar. i bet you inbred cunts also believe black ops an under the radar game. please go kill yourselves the world will truly be a better place without inbred morons like you around
Most of these shows are halfway done though just 6 or 5 episodes left for Boardwalk and Dexter… you can catch up on “The Event” on Hulu. HBO and Showtime will more than likely re-run the seasons again after the season is done.
Resources like the one you mentioned here will be very useful to me! I will post a link to this page on my blog. I am sure my visitors will find that very useful.
That are very exciting games, I love playing video games and online games; it’s the thing that I’m having fun with. It’s really fascinating to think how the gaming industry had become progressive nowadays, many people are playing these games especially teenagers and kids.
Very glad to see ‘Skying’ made the top 5! Great album
aCes
December 17th 2011
4:06am
HELLO!!!
Where’s Pete & The Pirates AND King Creosote/Jon Hopkins…..?!!
You’re not finished with your homework!!!
David
December 17th 2011
6:53am
Annie Clark and Anna Calvi both rock, glad to see them in the top 10 but how did White Denim’s D not even make your top 80!?!
hydrawithears
December 18th 2011
2:42pm
Interesting list. Another victory for St. Vincent! Happy to see Anna Calvi, John Maus, Low, PJ, Julianna Barwick, Wild Beasts, Panda Bear, James Blake, Gang Gang Dance, Atlas Sound, Lykke Li, EMA, Cat’s Eyes, Toro Y Moi and The Weeknd. It’s truly been a great year 4 music! Take care
I think this is the most excellent idea I have seen put into action in a long long time! My band mates ad I are always wondering were the amazing musicians that we know are out there are! From Opposite The Satellite in RVA, Thank You :)
David
December 18th 2011
10:18pm
Really? Repeater’s We Walk From Safety didn’t even get mentioned!? I CALL BULLSHIT
totally agree with the top 5.. Even I thought that Helplessness Blues would make it to #1 since one of the top media mentioned it in the highlight as The Most Beautiful album of 2011.
somehow I figured-out by looking at the list that best albums came with great cover artworks! :D
Thanks for the sharing, they are so special, I like them all.
Eddis
January 5th 2012
12:24am
WOO TORCHWOOD (not that miracle day stood up to the first three seasons, mostly because it lacked certain welsh characters, but still. gotta love jack harkness. and having a show exist in which the main character is gay. because torchwood’s the only one this year.)
Sometimes I just cannot understand why Gossip Girl isn’t considered one of the best shows on television. It’s like the soap operas - they have maintained good ratings and people have watched them for years and years. What else proves a show is good then the amount of viewers? Thanks for the post!
A lot of specialists tell that mortgage loans aid a lot of people to live their own way, just because they can feel free to buy needed stuff. Furthermore, a lot of banks give small business loan for different classes of people.
Some interesting choices there. Here’s our selection of the best music of 2011 (it’s a mix, so you can listen to it, as well as reading a list): http://www.mixcloud.com/theost/best-of-2011/
buy ambien usa <a >Ambien</a> equivalent ambien online http://ambienyes.com/ obat ambien no prescription needed
canada buy ambien
GrettY
March 9th 2012
12:49pm
what an fantastic webpage. Your information helps me with my homework. I am attending college and I have a term paper to make. I was most likely going to get custom essays in 12 hours on the internet, luckily your page has assisted me cope with authors obstruct and so i sense that I am able to progress without any help. Many thanks all for this really good material.
<a >cost with prescription buy viagra</a> where to buy viagra online buy viagra with bank of america <a >bestpriceval.com</a> valium online spain lethal overdose buy valium online <a >Payday Loans</a> payday loans in salt lake city utah what is project payday <a >Viagra</a> online canada buy viagra how to buy viagra safe
chooses not your may be the indigenous oepple of the choice, they are only a few years ago the life experience to re-introduce you see the enormous wealth of human these days comfortable. To the later avant-garde world movement, this has made a fresh new fashion is to find a and suppliers at this time later.A copy of this beautiful reflects the large number of one of the three basic elements: the Russian folklore. The is Lilly Allen, who is called the Carl ads. Designer is a backpack, like shoes, belts, perfume, watches or jewelry plus accessories complete the call. For a woman, the best benefits is the artist , because this is their admiration and accessories accent the advantages of supplementary funding a lot of artists. to accept the artist has always been that every woman’s wardrobe allocation of capital. is an artist, like shoes, belts, perfume, watches or jewelry plus accessories complete the call. However, you will receive, absorb and adult artists you lovely , if you absolutely can not absorb such a huge amount to allow dollar , you can have Chanel replica Baddest sponsorship, because this is the best benefits, you allowance at any time your love. Although their copies.
Glad to see the lists of top 40 debut albums of 2011 indeed. The presentation you pop up here seems to me complicated things. Most of the albums are in my list though!
Finally I got the site with full of nice list of song. I quite love this allocation. Really I was looking forward to read about it. Thanks for this allocation. :)
The modern uses of radar are highly diverse, including air traffic control, radar astronomy, air-defense systems, antimissile systems; marine radars to locate landmarks and other ships; aircraft anticollision systems; ocean surveillance systems, outer space surveillance and rendezvous systems.
Great TV shows list of 2010! :lol: I saw some of these show. These were really very amazing to watch. Love all these program. Thanks for this allocation. :lol:
Oh my Gosh!!! I love Modern Guilt album amazingly. It’s my favorite for teaming up with Danger Mouse to produce the record and featuring Cat Power as a guest vocalist. Thanks for input info! :)
Samon Simon
July 7th 2012
5:58am
Thanks mates! I appreciate your ranking places and I’ve no any disagreement. Thanks for informing with us!
I would rank “Fold Your Hands” much higher. In fact, if you take the non-stuart songs off of that album, it competes for the #2 spot for me. It’s like there are 2 sides to B&S: the twee side and the 60s-70s influenced side, and FYH is the best example of the latter.
It’s 2012, we don’t have to pick which albums we want to take with us. They are all essential.
Daniel
July 9th 2012
11:46pm
I agree with Jason. “Fold Your Hands” should be near the top. In my opinion, it would actually be a pretty good battle between “If You Are Feeling Sinister” and “Fold Your Hands” for the number one spot.
Where is their amazing EP from ‘98 “This Is Just A Modern Rock Song”? This is not only their best song, but none of the four tunes on this EP were on any full lengths.
This is just a modern rock song,
This is just a sorry lament,
We’re four boys in corduroys,
We’re not terrific but we’re competent.
Zane Johnston
July 12th 2012
6:33pm
Agree with other reviewers that “Fold Your Hands” deserves at least the #5 spot. My #1 is “The Boy With The Arab Strap” for “Simple Things,” “Dirty Dream Number Two” and “Is it Wicked Not to Care?”—all ace tracks.
I agree with those who say Fold Your Hands Child should be ranked higher. To me it creates a mood unrivaled by their other albums and I would consider “Women’s Realm” and “Don’t Leave the Light on Baby” to be among their top ten songs. It might not sound as unified as Sinister or Tigermilk, but the flaws here are a virtue as this album sees the band removing tongue from cheek and taking a more straight-forward approach (with the exception of “The Model”). Unlike the author of this post, I feel that the mood introduced by the first song, “I Fought in a War” is continued and maintained throughout the album. In fact, it is enhanced. I wouldn’t object to putting this album at #5 although, it might mean even more than that to me personally.
We are professional Hemodialysis concentrates , Hemodialysis blood line set , Bicarbonate hemodialysis manufacturers and factory.We can produce Hemodialysis concentrates, Hemodialysis blood line set, Bicarbonate hemodialysis according to your requirements.More types of Hemodialysis concentrates, Hemodialysis blood line set, Bicarbonate hemodialysis wanted,please contact us right now! http://www.tmsplc.com/
Those are some of my favorite shows, but I agree with Ariel below - which is gossip girl not on the list? Their ratings and longevity are unrivaled in the industry.
When you are in the corner and have got no money to get out from that point, you would have to take the mortgage loans. Because that would help you emphatically. I get term loan every year and feel myself fine because of it.
When you’re in uncomfortable position and have no money to move out from that point, you would need to receive the business loans “goodfinance-blog.com”. Because that would help you definitely. I get secured loan every single year and feel good just because of this.
guacamole recipe
Very well written piece you have here. As 1 blogger to another one, I recognise how difficult and how much time it requires to write up something substantial. regard.
Comments
Submit your comment
February 26th 2011
10:32pm
we disagree:
http://pop-analysis.blogspot.com/2011/01/cable-viewer.html
March 31st 2011
2:36am
Great albums these were, but the songs you picked in my opinion were not the best on them, like Empire Ants for the Gorrilaz? There are way better songs than that on the album. And Runaway being towards the bottom? After Monster? For High Violet Bloodbuzz Ohio? Not Terrible Love? Or Lemonworld??? I still somewhat respect you all’s taste in music even that been said.
Much Love.
April 1st 2011
7:38pm
This was a rather good list, but as with all lists of this type I must insert some of my own additions:
LCD Soundsystem - Dance Urself Clean
This song was desperately needed in the top 35 of this list - it was definitive LCD, laid back, natural and extremely unique.
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs & the Suburbs Cont’d
Both of these songs are tunes that have that rare quality of starting out good, but being so much better after the hundredth listen. They deserved a shout out.
June 11th 2011
9:58pm
do you dumbfucks even know what the fuck an under the radar game fucking is. its a game most people have never heard of. you fuckheads are mentally retarded if you consider games like halo reach and nfs hot persuit under the radar. i bet you inbred cunts also believe black ops an under the radar game. please go kill yourselves the world will truly be a better place without inbred morons like you around
June 22nd 2011
6:58am
Most of these shows are halfway done though just 6 or 5 episodes left for Boardwalk and Dexter… you can catch up on “The Event” on Hulu. HBO and Showtime will more than likely re-run the seasons again after the season is done.
stainless sinks
July 7th 2011
2:16pm
I like your website. Thank you for great information. I will come back to your website again.
July 7th 2011
2:19pm
I like your website. Thank you for great information. I will come back to your website again.
August 9th 2011
7:04am
Resources like the one you mentioned here will be very useful to me! I will post a link to this page on my blog. I am sure my visitors will find that very useful.
Wedding Videographer New York
August 16th 2011
11:14am
That are very exciting games, I love playing video games and online games; it’s the thing that I’m having fun with. It’s really fascinating to think how the gaming industry had become progressive nowadays, many people are playing these games especially teenagers and kids.
September 19th 2011
8:36pm
tskler guzel bır calısma sagolun
October 1st 2011
4:35am
Good and relevant post. I’m been looking for topics as interesting as this. Looking forward to your next post specially on Student Discount Cards.
November 22nd 2011
4:26am
I love your site.
pandora jewelry sale
December 16th 2011
10:33pm
what about me??
December 17th 2011
3:22am
Very glad to see ‘Skying’ made the top 5! Great album
December 17th 2011
4:06am
HELLO!!!
Where’s Pete & The Pirates AND King Creosote/Jon Hopkins…..?!!
You’re not finished with your homework!!!
December 17th 2011
6:53am
Annie Clark and Anna Calvi both rock, glad to see them in the top 10 but how did White Denim’s D not even make your top 80!?!
December 18th 2011
2:42pm
Interesting list. Another victory for St. Vincent! Happy to see Anna Calvi, John Maus, Low, PJ, Julianna Barwick, Wild Beasts, Panda Bear, James Blake, Gang Gang Dance, Atlas Sound, Lykke Li, EMA, Cat’s Eyes, Toro Y Moi and The Weeknd. It’s truly been a great year 4 music! Take care
December 18th 2011
6:31pm
I think this is the most excellent idea I have seen put into action in a long long time! My band mates ad I are always wondering were the amazing musicians that we know are out there are! From Opposite The Satellite in RVA, Thank You :)
December 18th 2011
10:18pm
Really? Repeater’s We Walk From Safety didn’t even get mentioned!? I CALL BULLSHIT
December 19th 2011
1:17pm
Great list. I also really loved The Hill and Wood this year - hope to see them on here next year.
December 19th 2011
7:49pm
Great list, slept on these guys though http://www.blackgirlsband.com
December 19th 2011
8:23pm
Anti-Hip Hop much?
December 21st 2011
6:14pm
@Hayd: Do you read UTR? It’s not a “hip hop” magazine, but that doesn’t make it, as you say, “anti-hip hop”.
December 22nd 2011
4:08am
Planningtorock’s “W” deserves mention!
December 22nd 2011
6:57pm
Check out mys list:
http://hydrawithears.wordpress.com/tag/2011-summary/
December 24th 2011
8:01pm
You forgot to add Built Like Alaska’s ‘In Troubled Times…’ :)
December 27th 2011
9:33am
The Devils Walk should be #1 not last!
December 27th 2011
10:50am
My (humble) best of 2011:
http://ludditestereo.net/2011/12/13/best-music-of-2011-20-16/
December 30th 2011
1:31am
totally agree with the top 5.. Even I thought that Helplessness Blues would make it to #1 since one of the top media mentioned it in the highlight as The Most Beautiful album of 2011.
somehow I figured-out by looking at the list that best albums came with great cover artworks! :D
January 1st 2012
11:40am
Thanks for the sharing, they are so special, I like them all.
January 5th 2012
12:24am
WOO TORCHWOOD (not that miracle day stood up to the first three seasons, mostly because it lacked certain welsh characters, but still. gotta love jack harkness. and having a show exist in which the main character is gay. because torchwood’s the only one this year.)
January 11th 2012
6:29pm
Allt som glimmar är inte guld!
January 14th 2012
7:24am
Nice albums, I like them very much!
January 20th 2012
3:30pm
Oh, thanks for the sharing, I like these songs very much. I will add them to my favorite list.
January 23rd 2012
11:52am
For the best game on a budget, be sure to check out pShooter for the iPhone and iPod touch
January 24th 2012
4:03pm
This was a great list! I think you may be missing a few (ahem!) but thanks for the blog.
January 25th 2012
7:03pm
Sometimes I just cannot understand why Gossip Girl isn’t considered one of the best shows on television. It’s like the soap operas - they have maintained good ratings and people have watched them for years and years. What else proves a show is good then the amount of viewers? Thanks for the post!
February 4th 2012
3:22pm
A lot of specialists tell that mortgage loans aid a lot of people to live their own way, just because they can feel free to buy needed stuff. Furthermore, a lot of banks give small business loan for different classes of people.
February 7th 2012
12:12pm
Some interesting choices there. Here’s our selection of the best music of 2011 (it’s a mix, so you can listen to it, as well as reading a list): http://www.mixcloud.com/theost/best-of-2011/
February 8th 2012
12:47am
http://viagrausafastdelivery.com xenical in english buy viagra <a >viagra generic</a> cane u buy viagra over the counter <a >azithromycin</a> apo azithromycin generic zithromax http://zithromaxexpress.com order azithromycin 1g
February 10th 2012
8:57pm
My favourite is Panda Bear (Tomboy)
February 20th 2012
8:25am
<a >Ambien price</a> buy zolpidem http://buyambienon.com/ buy ambien without a health
March 4th 2012
11:33pm
<a >zolpidem generic ambien chronic obstructive pulmonary disease copd</a> order ambien cr online http://ambienrxph.com clonazepam generic ambien
<a >order cheap tramadol</a> buy online cheap tramadol 50mg http://tramadolrxph.com/ online tramadol without otc
March 5th 2012
10:31am
Wow! Interesting top 0 list. Now, I can have numbers of selection on what to choose for the best Albums. Thank you for sharing this up
March 5th 2012
7:34pm
buy ambien usa <a >Ambien</a> equivalent ambien online http://ambienyes.com/ obat ambien no prescription needed
canada buy ambien
March 9th 2012
12:49pm
what an fantastic webpage. Your information helps me with my homework. I am attending college and I have a term paper to make. I was most likely going to get custom essays in 12 hours on the internet, luckily your page has assisted me cope with authors obstruct and so i sense that I am able to progress without any help. Many thanks all for this really good material.
March 11th 2012
3:44am
Don’t you understand that it is the best time to receive the loan, which would help you.
March 13th 2012
11:28pm
<a >cost with prescription buy viagra</a> where to buy viagra online buy viagra with bank of america <a >bestpriceval.com</a> valium online spain lethal overdose buy valium online <a >Payday Loans</a> payday loans in salt lake city utah what is project payday <a >Viagra</a> online canada buy viagra how to buy viagra safe
March 14th 2012
7:42pm
<a >Valium Price</a> valium online review want buy diazepam tablets <a >Buy Xanax</a> valium and heart rate xanax online buy alprazolam online side effects <a >nofaxpaydayloansnfpl</a> payday loan store west bend legitimate payday advance <a >Cheapest Viagra</a> buy brand name viagra cost buy viagra in cancun
March 16th 2012
12:01am
<a >Doxycycline Here</a> dog doxycycline dose doxycycline 100
March 16th 2012
11:57am
<a >buy clomid here</a> buy clomid in japan
March 16th 2012
10:32pm
<a >low cost singulair cialis generic pills</a> buy generic cialis 5mg online
March 17th 2012
9:39am
<a >clomidpharmacies.com</a> clomid online order ovulation induction
March 18th 2012
8:20pm
chooses not your may be the indigenous oepple of the choice, they are only a few years ago the life experience to re-introduce you see the enormous wealth of human these days comfortable. To the later avant-garde world movement, this has made a fresh new fashion is to find a and suppliers at this time later.A copy of this beautiful reflects the large number of one of the three basic elements: the Russian folklore. The is Lilly Allen, who is called the Carl ads. Designer is a backpack, like shoes, belts, perfume, watches or jewelry plus accessories complete the call. For a woman, the best benefits is the artist , because this is their admiration and accessories accent the advantages of supplementary funding a lot of artists. to accept the artist has always been that every woman’s wardrobe allocation of capital. is an artist, like shoes, belts, perfume, watches or jewelry plus accessories complete the call. However, you will receive, absorb and adult artists you lovely , if you absolutely can not absorb such a huge amount to allow dollar , you can have Chanel replica Baddest sponsorship, because this is the best benefits, you allowance at any time your love. Although their copies.
March 20th 2012
10:21am
death generic levitra <a >Buy Levitra</a> generic levitra 20mg dizziness fainting http://buylorazepamrx.com/ intensol solution buy lorazepam <a >generic ativan</a> online order ativan buy nolvadex world <a >nolvadex price</a> synthroid and tamoxifen drug interactions buy propecia information <a >Click here</a> buy propecia in california
March 29th 2012
4:10am
you considered 40 albums. I like few of them. It’s interesting that 40 album did well in the past year.
April 10th 2012
10:33pm
I’ve been watching big bang theory. I am really hooked up on this. It is really a good movie.
April 25th 2012
2:15am
Why isn’t supernatural on here!?!
April 30th 2012
10:14am
Glad to see the lists of top 40 debut albums of 2011 indeed. The presentation you pop up here seems to me complicated things. Most of the albums are in my list though!
May 19th 2012
12:32pm
Finally I got the site with full of nice list of song. I quite love this allocation. Really I was looking forward to read about it. Thanks for this allocation. :)
May 29th 2012
6:09am
I have been long time poke of video games. I love these top 20 collection my pal. Thanks for letting me know!
May 30th 2012
2:56pm
Sea Changes is good, but Mutations is a much better album.
May 30th 2012
8:07pm
My picks: 1. The Information. 2. Modern Guilt. 3.Odelay 4. Midnight Vultures. 5. Guero
May 31st 2012
11:14pm
I’d pick Odelay first, then Guero, Modern Guilt and then Sea Change. Those were just the ones that I really attached to right off the bat
May 31st 2012
11:36pm
One foot in the Grave. BECK’S BEST!!!
June 3rd 2012
7:19am
Seems like a fair order for those albums. It would be great to hear new material from Beck, yeah.
June 5th 2012
11:52pm
I almost didn’t buy Midnite Vultures because of that hideous cover…
June 13th 2012
8:04am
IS PET wholesale dog fashion. Dog clothes, dog carriers, dog dresses, dog t-shirts, dog toys for reasonable prices.
June 13th 2012
8:08am
The modern uses of radar are highly diverse, including air traffic control, radar astronomy, air-defense systems, antimissile systems; marine radars to locate landmarks and other ships; aircraft anticollision systems; ocean surveillance systems, outer space surveillance and rendezvous systems.
June 14th 2012
10:28am
Great TV shows list of 2010! :lol: I saw some of these show. These were really very amazing to watch. Love all these program. Thanks for this allocation. :lol:
June 17th 2012
4:07am
Truly an even better year for music, and a great release for the upcoming years.
June 17th 2012
11:21pm
The Walking Dead
June 19th 2012
12:24am
I have heard some of these and they sound amazing.
June 21st 2012
7:54am
great list! thanks for sharing. Keep it up dude! Music really rocks..
July 3rd 2012
3:47am
Oh my Gosh!!! I love Modern Guilt album amazingly. It’s my favorite for teaming up with Danger Mouse to produce the record and featuring Cat Power as a guest vocalist. Thanks for input info! :)
July 7th 2012
5:58am
Thanks mates! I appreciate your ranking places and I’ve no any disagreement. Thanks for informing with us!
July 9th 2012
4:18pm
I would rank “Fold Your Hands” much higher. In fact, if you take the non-stuart songs off of that album, it competes for the #2 spot for me. It’s like there are 2 sides to B&S: the twee side and the 60s-70s influenced side, and FYH is the best example of the latter.
July 9th 2012
4:38pm
It’s 2012, we don’t have to pick which albums we want to take with us. They are all essential.
July 9th 2012
11:46pm
I agree with Jason. “Fold Your Hands” should be near the top. In my opinion, it would actually be a pretty good battle between “If You Are Feeling Sinister” and “Fold Your Hands” for the number one spot.
July 10th 2012
3:32am
Write About Love has to be #8. Fold your Hands #5—some great, great tunes on it!
July 11th 2012
5:17am
Wonderful overview! I’m pleased to visit your post. I didn’t know much about it so the mentioned info is very precious to me. Thanks Austin!
July 12th 2012
7:54am
Buildings are quite expensive and not everybody is able to buy it. Nevertheless, loans was created to support people in such situations.
July 12th 2012
12:38pm
Don’t you acknowledge that it’s correct time to get the business loans, which can help you.
July 12th 2012
6:21pm
Where is their amazing EP from ‘98 “This Is Just A Modern Rock Song”? This is not only their best song, but none of the four tunes on this EP were on any full lengths.
This is just a modern rock song,
This is just a sorry lament,
We’re four boys in corduroys,
We’re not terrific but we’re competent.
July 12th 2012
6:33pm
Agree with other reviewers that “Fold Your Hands” deserves at least the #5 spot. My #1 is “The Boy With The Arab Strap” for “Simple Things,” “Dirty Dream Number Two” and “Is it Wicked Not to Care?”—all ace tracks.
July 12th 2012
6:53pm
I agree with those who say Fold Your Hands Child should be ranked higher. To me it creates a mood unrivaled by their other albums and I would consider “Women’s Realm” and “Don’t Leave the Light on Baby” to be among their top ten songs. It might not sound as unified as Sinister or Tigermilk, but the flaws here are a virtue as this album sees the band removing tongue from cheek and taking a more straight-forward approach (with the exception of “The Model”). Unlike the author of this post, I feel that the mood introduced by the first song, “I Fought in a War” is continued and maintained throughout the album. In fact, it is enhanced. I wouldn’t object to putting this album at #5 although, it might mean even more than that to me personally.
July 18th 2012
6:14pm
Just looked some of these up and they sound really good.
July 22nd 2012
9:54am
Thank you admin very nice share
July 25th 2012
9:05pm
I have a bit plates from this collection . this is very good pieces :)
July 25th 2012
10:01pm
The very interesting list of albums
August 2nd 2012
2:59am
We are professional Hemodialysis concentrates , Hemodialysis blood line set , Bicarbonate hemodialysis manufacturers and factory.We can produce Hemodialysis concentrates, Hemodialysis blood line set, Bicarbonate hemodialysis according to your requirements.More types of Hemodialysis concentrates, Hemodialysis blood line set, Bicarbonate hemodialysis wanted,please contact us right now! http://www.tmsplc.com/
August 9th 2012
2:22pm
Those are some of my favorite shows, but I agree with Ariel below - which is gossip girl not on the list? Their ratings and longevity are unrivaled in the industry.
August 12th 2012
5:51pm
Jagjaguwar definitely deserves a better ranking.
August 21st 2012
2:07am
DCW is much higher up for me. I never understood the praise for IYFS. I would also put TLP higher has well. Write About Love is just okay.
August 24th 2012
8:41pm
Listened to some and they are not bad.
tree nursery in michigan
September 2nd 2012
9:19am
When you are in the corner and have got no money to get out from that point, you would have to take the mortgage loans. Because that would help you emphatically. I get term loan every year and feel myself fine because of it.
September 6th 2012
3:38am
When you’re in uncomfortable position and have no money to move out from that point, you would need to receive the business loans “goodfinance-blog.com”. Because that would help you definitely. I get secured loan every single year and feel good just because of this.
September 8th 2012
6:15am
thanks….....
September 9th 2012
9:52am
guacamole recipe
Very well written piece you have here. As 1 blogger to another one, I recognise how difficult and how much time it requires to write up something substantial. regard.
September 11th 2012
6:27am
I love Super Mario!!!